A NSW Government website

Serious and irreversible impacts

 

Concept of serious and irreversible impacts

The concept of serious and irreversible impacts is about protecting the threatened species and threatened ecological communities (collectively called threatened entities) most at risk of extinction from potential development.

The Biodiversity Offsets Scheme recognises that there are some types of serious and irreversible impacts that the community expects will not occur except in certain circumstances. Potential serious and irreversible impacts are identified by accredited assessors in either a Biodiversity Assessment Development Report or a Biodiversity Certification Assessment Report, and the decision maker makes a determination. 

Determining serious and irreversible impacts

An impact is to be regarded as serious and irreversible if it is likely to contribute significantly to the risk of a threatened species (including endangered populations) or an ecological community becoming extinct based on the following 4 principles set out in clause 6.7 of the Biodiversity Conservation Regulation 2017 (NSW):

  1. The impact will cause a further decline of a species or ecological community that is currently observed, estimated, inferred or reasonably suspected to be in a rapid rate of decline.
  2. The impact will further reduce the population size of the species or ecological community that is currently observed, estimated, inferred or reasonably suspected to have a very small population size.
  3. The impact is made on the habitat of the species or ecological community that is currently observed, estimated, inferred or reasonably suspected to have a very limited geographic distribution.
  4. The impacted species or ecological community is unlikely to respond to measures to improve its habitat and vegetation integrity and therefore its members are not replaceable.

The decision maker is responsible for deciding whether an impact is likely to be serious and irreversible. This decision is to be made in accordance with the principles set out in clause 6.7 of the Biodiversity Conservation Regulation 2017. The decision maker will also consider the Guidance to help a decision maker to determine a serious and irreversible impact, which includes criteria and supporting information to assist with applying these principles.

Download the: 

Information about serious and irreversible impacts must be prepared by an accredited assessor using the Biodiversity Assessment Method. The information must be presented to the decision maker in a Biodiversity Assessment Report for the proposal. 

As described in section 9.1 of the Biodiversity Assessment Method, the accredited assessor preparing the report is responsible for:

  • identifying every potential serious and irreversible impact entity
  • evaluating the nature of the impact on each entity
  • documenting efforts to avoid and minimise impacts on biodiversity in accordance with the assessment criteria.

Learn about the Biodiversity Assessment Method.

Serious and irreversible impact assessment criteria

Assessment of a serious and irreversible impact is only required where a Biodiversity Assessment Report is used to assess the impacts of the development under the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme. The Biodiversity Assessment Report forms part of the development application considered by the decision maker.

Accredited assessors must identify all entities at risk of a serious and irreversible impact that would be impacted by the proposal, including:

  • those identified on the department’s list of threatened entities (below on this page)
  • any other entities that are likely to meet the principles set out in clause 6.7 of the Biodiversity Conservation Regulation 2017.

Accredited assessors must include in their Biodiversity Assessment Report an assessment of the impact against the criteria set out in section 9.1 of the Biodiversity Assessment Method, including where the presence of a species at risk of serious and irreversible impact has been assumed. Where there is assumed presence of a species at risk of serious and irreversible impact, an expert report may be needed to provide the required information. 

For each entity, accredited assessors must also address the additional serious and irreversible impact assessment criteria listed in the following subsections of the Biodiversity Assessment Method:

  • subsection 9.1.1 for threatened ecological communities
  • subsection 9.1.2 for threatened species.

If an accredited assessor considers a principle not to be relevant to a threatened entity at risk of a serious and irreversible impact, justification must be provided within the Biodiversity Assessment Report. The accredited assessor may also provide new information that can be used to demonstrate that the principle identifying the entity at risk of a serious and irreversible impact is inaccurate. 

Effect of a serious and irreversible impact

The following table sets out the effect of determining a serious and irreversible impact for different types of development and activities if they require assessment under the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme.

Type of development or activityEffect of serious and irreversible impacts
  • Clearing proposals
  • Part 4 development (that is not state significant development or state significant infrastructure)
The decision maker must not grant approval if they determine the proposal is likely to have a serious and irreversible impact on biodiversity values.
  • State significant development
  • State significant infrastructure
  • Part 5 activities (where a proponent chooses to opt into the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme)
  • Biodiversity certification

The decision maker can approve a proposal that is likely to have serious and irreversible impacts.

The decision maker must consider those impacts and determine whether any additional and appropriate measures will minimise those impacts if approval is to be granted.

Threatened entities

The department has identified some threatened entities listed under the Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016 (NSW) as at risk of serious and irreversible impacts.

The department’s list of entities at risk of a serious and irreversible impact is not exhaustive or definitive. A decision maker may require consideration of an entity not listed by the department as an entity at risk of potential serious and irreversible impact. There must be suitable evidence (information and data) to demonstrate that a determination of serious and irreversible impact has been made in accordance with the principles.

Accredited assessors and subscribing local government officers are notified when changes to the list occur. To receive updates, subscribe to the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme Updates newsletter.

The Biodiversity Assessment Method does not apply to biodiversity that is endemic to Lord Howe Island. Therefore, the department’s list does not contain entities endemic to Lord Howe Island.

List of threatened entities

Ecological communities
Ecological communitiesPrinciple
 1234
Agnes Banks Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Allocasuarina luehmannii Woodland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions12
Araluen Scarp Grassy Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion3
Artesian Springs Ecological Community in the Great Artesian Basin23
Blue Gum High Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Blue Mountains Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Brigalow within the Brigalow Belt South, Nandewar and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions1
Byron Bay Dwarf Graminoid Clay Heath Community3
Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion12
Coolac-Tumut Serpentinite Shrubby Woodland in the NSW South Western Slopes and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions23
Cumberland Plain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion12
Dry Rainforest of the South East Forests in the South East Corner Bioregion3
Duffys Forest Ecological Community in the Sydney Basin Bioregion1
Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Elderslie Banksia Scrub Forest3
Fuzzy Box Woodland on alluvial soils of the South Western Slopes, Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions123
Genowlan Point Allocasuarina nana Heathland3
Grey Box—Grey Gum Wet Sclerophyll Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion3
Hunter Floodplain Red Gum Woodland in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions12
Hunter Valley Weeping Myall Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Hygrocybeae community of Lane Cove Bushland Park in the Sydney Basin Bioregion23
Illawarra Lowlands Grassy Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Illawarra Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion2
Kincumber Scribbly Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Low woodland with heathland on indurated sand at Norah Head3
Mallee and Mallee-Broombush dominated woodland and shrubland, lacking Triodia, in the NSW South Western Slopes Bioregion2
Maroota Sands Swamp Forest3
Marsh Club-rush sedgeland in the Darling Riverine Plains Bioregion123
Melaleuca armillaris Tall Shrubland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Milton Ulladulla Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Mount Kaputar high elevation and dry rainforest land snail and slug community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions3
Mount Canobolas Xanthoparmelia lichen community3
Monaro Tableland Cool Temperate Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands Bioregion12
New England Peppermint (Eucalyptus nova-anglica) Woodland on Basalts and Sediments in the New England Tableland Bioregion12
Pittwater and Wagstaffe Spotted Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Porcupine Grass—Red Mallee—Gum Coolabah hummock grassland/low sparse woodland in the Broken Hill Complex Bioregion3
Quorrobolong Scribbly Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Robertson Basalt Tall Open-forest in the Sydney Basin and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions1
Robertson Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion2
Shale Sandstone Transition Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion23
Snowpatch Feldmark in the Australian Alps Bioregion3
Snowpatch Herbfield in the Australian Alps Bioregion3
Southern Highlands Shale Woodlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion12
Sun Valley Cabbage Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion123
Sydney Turpentine-Ironbark Forest12
Tableland Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions12
The Shorebird Community occurring on the relict tidal delta sands at Taren Point3
Umina Coastal Sandplain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Warkworth Sands Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
Werriwa Tablelands Cool Temperate Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands and South East Corner Bioregions12
Western Sydney Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion3
White Box Yellow Box Blakely’s Red Gum Woodland12
Windswept Feldmark in the Australian Alps Bioregion3
Species
SpeciesSpeciesPrinciple
(scientific name)(common name)1234
Acacia acrionastesPindari wattle3
Acacia atroxMyall Creek wattle34
Acacia bakeriMarblewood2
Acacia carneorumPurple-wood wattle4
Acacia chrysotrichaNewry golden wattle3
Acacia constableiNarrabarba wattle13
Acacia courtiiNorth Brother wattle3
Acacia dangarensis3
Acacia jucundaYetman wattle3
Acacia meiantha3
Acacia pendula population in the Hunter catchment4
Acacia petraeaLancewood3
Acacia phasmoidesPhantom wattle3
Acacia pubifoliaVelvet wattle4
Acacia rivalisCreek wattle3
Acronychia littoralisScented Acronychia2
Adelotus brevisTusked frog population in the Nandewar and New England Tableland bioregions24
Aldrovanda vesiculosaWaterwheel plant3
Alexfloydia repensFloyd's grass3
Allocasuarina glareicola34
Allocasuarina portuensisNielsen Park she-oak23
Allocasuarina simulansNabiac casuarina3
Amyema plicatula23
Amytornis barbatus barbatusGrey grasswren3
Amytornis modestus obscuriorThick-billed grasswren (north-west NSW subspecies)2
Amytornis striatus striatus
 
3
Angiopteris evectaGiant fern23
Angophora exulGibraltar rock apple23
Anthochaera phrygiaRegent honeyeater12
Antrophyum austroqueenslandicum123
Aponogeton queenslandicus3
Archidendron hendersoniiWhite lace flower3
Argynnis hyperbiusLaced fritillary12
Arthropteris palisotiiLesser creeping fern3
Asterolasia beckersiiDungowan starbush2
Asterolasia buxifolia3
Asterolasia elegans3
Astrotricha cordataHeart-leaved star hair3
Astrotricha crassifoliaThick-leaf star-hair234
Astrotricha sp. WallagaraughMerimbula star-hair3
Austrostipa nullanullaA spear-grass3
Backhousia subargenteaGiant ironwood123
Baeckea kandos23
Baloghia marmorataJointed baloghia23
Banksia conferta3
Banksia vincentiaBanksia vincentia123
Bertya ingramiiNarrow-leaved bertya23
Bertya opponensCoolabah bertya3
Bertya sp. (Chambigne NR, M. Fatemi 24)Chambigne bertya3
Boronia boliviensisBolivia Hill boronia3
Boronia inflexa subsp. torringtonensis23
Boronia repandaGranite rose3
Boronia ruppiiRupp's boronia23
Bossiaea bombayensisBombay bossiaea3
Bossiaea fragransBossiaea fragrans23
Brachyscome ascendensBorder Ranges daisy23
Brachyscome muelleroidesClaypan daisy3
Bulbophyllum globuliformeHoop Pine orchid3
Caesalpinia bonducKnicker nut3
Caladenia arenariaSand-hill spider orchid3
Caladenia attenuataDuramana fingers23
Caladenia concolorCrimson spider orchid3
Caladenia tessellataThick lip spider orchid13
Calidris ferrugineaCurlew sandpiper1
Calidris tenuirostrisGreat knot1
Callistemon megalongensisMegalong Valley bottlebrush3
Callistemon purpurascens23
Callitris baileyiBailey's cypress pine3
Calochilus pulchellusPretty beard orchid23
Calomnion complanatum234
Calotis glandulosaMauve burr-daisy1
Calotis mooreiA burr-daisy3
Calyptorhynchus banksii banksiiRed-tailed black-cockatoo (coastal subspecies)124
Camarophyllopsis kearneyi3
Capparis canescensWild orange123
Caretta carettaLoggerhead turtle1
Carex archeriArcher's carex3
Carex klaphakeiKlaphake's sedge3
Cassia marksiana12
Casuarina obesaSwamp she-oak234
Chalinolobus dwyeriLarge-eared pied bat4
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. pseudovellea3
Chiloglottis anaticepsBird orchid23
Commersonia rosea2
Convolvulus tedmooreiBindweed2
Corchorus cunninghamiiNative jute3
Corokia whiteanaCorokia2
Correa lawrenceana var. genoensisGenoa River correa23
Corunastylis sp. Charmhaven (NSW896673)13
Corynocarpus rupestris subsp. rupestrisGlenugie karaka3
Crotalaria cunninghamiiGreen bird flower3
Cucumis althaeoides23
Cupaniopsis serrataSmooth tuckeroo3
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeniCoxen's fig-parrot12
Cyperus rupicolaCliff sedge3
Cyperus semifertilisMissionary nutgrass3
Daphnandra johnsoniiIllawarra Socketwood4
Darwinia peduncularis3
Davidsonia johnsoniiSmooth davidson's plum24
Dermochelys coriaceaLeatherback turtle1
Deyeuxia appressa23
Diospyros mabaceaRed-fruited ebony2
Diploglottis campbelliiSmall-leaved tamarind2
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. corynothecus3
Diuris arenariaSand doubletail3
Diuris bracteata23
Diuris byronensisByron Bay diuris123
Diuris dispositaWillawarrin doubletail23
Diuris flavescensPale yellow doubletail3
Diuris ochromaPale golden moths23
Diuris sp. (Oaklands, D.L. Jones 5380)Oaklands diuris3
Dodonaea sinuolata subsp. AcrodentataA hopbush3
Dodonaea stenozygaDesert hopbush23
Drynaria rigidulaBasket fern23
Dysphania plantaginella3
Egernia roomiKaputar Rock Skink3
Eidothea hardenianaNightcap oak23
Elaeocarpus williamsianusHairy quandong124
Elionurus citreusLemon-scented grass3
Endiandra muelleri subsp. bracteataGreen-leaved rose walnut1
Epacris sparsaSparse heath23
Eriocaulon australasicumAustral pipewort3
Eriocaulon carsoniiSalt pipewort23
Erodiophyllum elderiKoonamore daisy3
Erythrotriorchis radiatusRed goshawk12
Esacus magnirostrisBeach stone-curlew2
Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. Alligatrix3
Eucalyptus approximansBarren Mountain mallee3
Eucalyptus aquaticaBroad-leaved sally3
Eucalyptus benthamii1
Eucalyptus bolivianaBolivia stringybark3
Eucalyptus camphora subsp. RelictaWarra broad-leaved sally3
Eucalyptus canobolensisSilver-Leaf candlebark3
Eucalyptus castrensisSingleton mallee3
Eucalyptus copulans234
Eucalyptus corticosaCreswick apple box3
Eucalyptus dissitaGibraltar mallee3
Eucalyptus fractaBroken back ironbark3
Eucalyptus imlayensisImlay Mallee234
Eucalyptus kartzoffianaAraluen gum3
Eucalyptus langleyiAlbatross mallee3
Eucalyptus microcodonBorder mallee23
Eucalyptus oresbiaSmall-fruited mountain gum3
Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. BanyabbaBanyabba shiny-barked gum3
Eucalyptus pumilaPokolbin mallee3
Eucalyptus recurvaMongarlowe mallee1234
Eucalyptus robertsonii subsp. hemisphaericaRobertson's peppermint23
Eucalyptus scopariaWallangarra white gum3
Eucalyptus sp. CattaiEucalyptus sp. Cattai3
Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek3
Eulamprus leuraensisBlue Mountains water skink4
Euphorbia sarcostemmoidesClimbing caustic3
Euphrasia argutaEuphrasia arguta3
Euphrasia bellaPretty eyebright23
Euphrasia bowdeniae2
Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleriMueller's eyebright23
Euphrasia orthocheila subsp. perasperaTenterfield eyebright3
Euphrasia scabraRough eyebright3
Floydia praealtaBall nut12
Fontainea orariaCoastal fontainea23
Fontainea sp. Coffs Harbour23
Galium australeTangled bedstraw3
Genoplesium baueriBauer's midge orchid24
 
Genoplesium insigneVariable midge orchid3
Genoplesium littoraleTuncurry midge orchid3
Genoplesium plumosumTallong midge orchid3
Genoplesium rhyoliticumRhyolite midge orchid3
Genoplesium superbumSuperb midge orchid2
Gentiana baeuerleniiBaeuerlen's gentian23
Gentiana bredboensisBredbo gentian1234
Gentiana wingecarribiensisWingecarribee gentian123
Gentiana wissmanniiNew England gentian23
Geophaps scripta scriptaSquatter pigeon (southern subspecies)123
Gingidia rupicola23
Glycine latrobeana3
Goodenia occidentalisWestern goodenia3
Grevillea acanthifolia subsp. paludosaBog grevillea23
Grevillea caleyiCaley's grevillea3
Grevillea divaricataGrevillea divaricata23
Grevillea kennedyanaFlame spider flower4
Grevillea hillianaWhite yiel yiel23
Grevillea iaspiculaWee jasper grevillea3
Grevillea ilicifolia subsp. ilicifoliaHolly-leaf grevillea23
Grevillea masoniiMason's grevillea3
Grevillea mollisSoft grevillea3
Grevillea molyneuxiiWingello grevillea3
Grevillea obtusifloraWingello grevillea4
Grevillea renwickianaNerriga grevillea4
Grevillea rhizomatosaGibraltar grevillea4
Grevillea rivularisCarrington Falls grevillea3
Grevillea shiressii3
Grevillea wilkinsoniiTumut grevillea3
Gyrostemon thesioides23
Hakea pulviniferaLake Keepit hakea234
Haloragodendron lucasii234
Hibbertia circinata23
Hibbertia fumana3
Hibbertia sp. BankstownHibbertia sp. Bankstown23
Hibbertia spananthaJulian's hibbertia23
Hibbertia tenuifoliaNarrow-leaved guinea flower234
Homoranthus bebo3
Homoranthus binghiensisBinghi homoranthus3
Homoranthus bruhlii2
Homoranthus croftianusBolivia homoranthus3
Homoranthus elusus23
Hoplocephalus bungaroidesBroad-headed snake4
Hygrocybe anomala var. ianthinomarginata3
Hygrocybe aurantipes3
Hygrocybe austropratensis3
Hygrocybe collucera3
Hygrocybe griseoramosa3
Hygrocybe lanecovensis3
Hygrocybe reesiae3
Hygrocybe rubronivea3
Indigofera efoliataLeafless indigo23
Indigofera helmsiiIndigo3
Indigofera leucotrichaSilver indigo3
Indigofera longibracteaShowy indigo3
Ipomoea diamantinensisDesert cow-vine3
Ipomoea polymorphaSilky cow-vine23
Irenepharsus magicusElusive cress23
Isopogon fletcheriFletcher's drumsticks3
Jalmenus eubulusPale imperial hairstreak123
Kardomia prominens3
Kardomia silvestrisWoodland babingtonia23
Kennedia retrorsa3
Kippistia suaedifoliaFleshy minuria3
Lasiopetalum behriiPink velvet bush23
Lastreopsis hispidaBristly shield fern23
Lathamus discolorSwift parrot1
Leionema lachnaeoides3
Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. fractum2
Leionema westonii23
Lenwebbia sp.Main Range123
Lepiderema pulchellaFine-leaved tuckeroo2
Lepidium peregrinumWandering pepper cress23
Lepidium pseudopapillosumFormbe peppercress3
Lepidosperma evansianumEvans sedge3
Leptorhynchos waitziaButton immortelle3
Leucopogon confertusTorrington beard-heath3
Lindsaea fraseriFraser's screw fern3
Litoria castaneaYellow-spotted tree frog1234
Litoria piperataPeppered tree frog12
Litoria spenceriSpotted tree frog124
Litoria subglandulosaGlandular frog4
Lobelia claviflora
 
3
 
Lysimachia vulgaris var. davuricaYellow loosestrife34
Macrozamia humilisInverell cycad23
Manorina melanotisBlack-eared miner123
Melaleuca deaneiDeane's paperbark4
Melichrus sp. GibberageeNarrow-leaf melichrus3
Melicope vitifloraCoast euodia12
Micromyrtus grandisSevern River heath-myrtle3
Micromyrtus minutiflora1
Microtis angusiiAngus's onion orchid3
Miniopterus australisLittle bent-winged bat4
Miniopterus orianae oceanensisLarge bent-winged bat4
Mitrasacme pygmaeaPygmy bishop's Hat23
Mixophyes balbusStuttering frog4
Mixophyes fleayiFleay's barred frog4
Monotoca rotundifoliaTrailing monotoca3
Muellerina myrtifoliaMyrtle-leaf mistletoe3
Myriophyllum implicatumMyriophyllum implicatum23
Myrsine richmondensisRipple-leaf muttonwood23
Myuchelys georgesiBellinger River snapping turtle13
Nematolepis rhytidophyllaNalbaugh nematolepis23
Neoastelia spectabilisSilver sword lily3
Neophema chrysogasterOrange-bellied parrot12
Niemeyera chartaceaSmooth-leaved plum3
Nitella parooensis3
Nitella partita3
Nurus atlasAtlas rainforest ground-beetle3
Oberonia complanataYellow-flowered king of the fairies23
Ochrosia mooreiSouthern ochrosia23
Oldenlandia galioides23
Olearia flocktoniaeDorrigo daisy bush1
Osteocarpum scleropterumSquash bush3
Owenia cepiodoraOnion cedar2
Pachycephala rufogularisRed-lored whistler2
Pedionomus torquatusPlains-wanderer1
Pelargonium sp. StriatellumOmeo storksbill4
Peristeranthus hilliiBrown Fairy-chain orchid2
Persoonia hindii2 3
Persoonia hirsutaHairy geebung2
Persoonia paucifloraNorth Rothbury persoonia13
Petalura giganteaGiant dragonfly4
Petalura litoreaCoastal petaltail4
Petrogale penicillataBrush-tailed rock-wallaby4
Petrogale xanthopusYellow-footed rock-wallaby24
Phebalium bifidum23
Phebalium glandulosum subsp. EglandulosumRusty desert phebalium3
Phebalium speciosum3
Pherosphaera fitzgeraldiiDwarf mountain pine3
Pilularia novae-hollandiaeAustral pillwort3
Pimelea axiflora subsp. PubescensBungonia rice-flower23
Pimelea bracteata1
Pimelea cremnophila23
Pimelea serpyllifolia subsp. serpyllifoliaThyme rice-flower3
Pimelea venosaBolivia Hill pimelea23
Pittosporum kororoense2
Plectranthus alloplectusNarrow-leaved plectranthus23
Plinthanthesis rodwayiBudawangs wallaby grass23
Polycarpaea spirostylis subsp. glabra3
Pomaderris adnataSublime point pomaderris3
Pomaderris cocoparrana3
Pomaderris delicataDelicate pomaderris3
Pomaderris gilmourii var. canaGrey deua pomaderris23
Pomaderris pallidaPale pomaderris4
Pomaderris repertaDenman pomaderris3
Pomaderris sericeaSilky pomaderris3
Pomaderris walshiiCarrington Falls pomaderris23
Potorous longipesLong-footed potoroo2
Prasophyllum affineJervis Bay leek orchid3
Prasophyllum bagoensePrasophyllum bagoense3
Prasophyllum canaliculatumSummer leek orchid23
Prasophyllum fuscumSlaty leek orchid23
Prasophyllum innubumPrasophyllum innubum3
Prasophyllum keltoniiKelton's leek orchid3
Prasophyllum sandrae1234
Prasophyllum sp. MoamaPrasophyllum sp. Moama3
Prostanthera discolor23
Prostanthera gilesii234
Prostanthera marifoliaSeaforth mintbush23
Prostanthera palustrisSwamp mint-bush3
Prostanthera sejuncta23
Prostanthera staurophylla Tenterfield mint-bush
 
23
Pseudanthus ovalifoliusOval-leafed pseudanthus3
Pseudomys desertorDesert mouse23
Pseudomys fumeusSmoky mouse12
Pseudophryne corroboreeSouthern corroboree frog1234
Pseudophryne pengilleyiNorthern corroboree frog1
Psilotum complanatumFlat fork fern23
Pterostylis bicornisHorned greenhood23
Pterostylis despectansPterostylis despectans23
Pterostylis metcalfeiMetcalfe's greenhood3
Pterostylis nigricansDark greenhood3
Pterostylis oreophilaBlue-tongued greenhood23
Pterostylis pulchellaWaterfall greenhood3
Pterostylis riparia2
Pterostylis sp. Botany BayBotany Bay bearded orchid23
Pterostylis ventricosaPterostylis ventricosa1
Pterostylis vernalisPterostylis vernalis3
Pultenaea elusaElusive bush-pea123
Pultenaea parrisiaeParris' bush-pea23
Pultenaea sp. Genowlan PointPultenaea sp. Genowlan point123
Randia mooreiSpiny gardenia2
Rhizanthella slateriEastern australian underground orchid2
Rhodamnia maidenianaSmooth Scrub Turpentine1
Rhodamnia rubescensScrub turpentine14
 
Rhodomyrtus psidioidesNative guava1 4
Rotala tripartita3
Rytidosperma pumilumFeldmark grass3
Rytidosperma vickeryaePerisher wallaby-grass3
Sarcochilus dilatatusBrown butterfly orchid3
Sarcochilus weinthaliiBlotched sarcochilus3
Scaevola collarisFan flower3
Senecio linearifolius var. dangarensis3
Senecio squarrosusSwamp groundsel23
Solanum armourense1 2
Solanum limitareBorder Ranges nightshade123
Stackhousia clementii3
Styphelia perileucaMontane green five-corners3
Swainsona adenophyllaViolet swainson-pea3
Swainsona flavicarinataYellow-keeled swainsona3
Swainsona viridisCreeping Darling pea3
Syzygium mooreiDurobby1
Tasmannia glaucifoliaFragrant pepperbush2
Thelymitra adorataWyong sun orchid23
Thelymitra atronitidaBlack-hooded sun orchid23
Thelymitra kangaloonicaKangaloon sun orchid23
Thersites mitchellaeMitchell's rainforest snail13
Thinornis cucullatus cucullatusEastern Hooded Dotterel2
Threlkeldia inchoataTall bonefruit3
Triflorensia cameroniiCameron's tarenna23
Triplarina imbricataCreek triplarina2
Turnix melanogasterBlack-breasted button-quail2
Tympanocryptis lineataCanberra grassland earless dragon123
Tympanocryptis mccartneyiBathurst Grassland Earless Dragon3
Typhonium sp. aff. browniiStinky lily12
Tyto tenebricosaSooty owl4
Vespadelus troughtoniEastern cave bat4
Wollemia nobilisWollemi pine23
Xanthosia scopulicola23
Xerothamnella parvifolia23
Xylosma terrae-reginaeQueensland xylosma2
Zieria adenodontaWollumbin zieria3
Zieria adenophoraAraluen zieria23
Zieria baeuerleniiBomaderry zieria 34
Zieria buxijugumBox range zieria123
Zieria citriodoraLemon zieria3
Zieria covenyiCoveny's zieria34
Zieria floydiiFloyd's zieria3
Zieria formosaShapely zieria23
Zieria lasiocaulisWilli Willi zieria3
Zieria obcordata2
Zieria odorifera subsp. copelandii23
Zieria odorifera subsp. warrabahensis23
Zieria parrisiaeParris' zieria23
Zieria tuberculataWarty zieria3

BioNet Threatened Biodiversity Data Collection 

Searching the name of a threatened entity in the BioNet Threatened Biodiversity Data Collection will provide information about that entity, including whether it has been classified by the department as at risk of serious and irreversible impact and placed on the list.

BioNet is generally updated annually. Emergency updates may be necessary if there is new information or new listings by the NSW Threatened Species Scientific Committee

Access the BioNet Threatened Biodiversity Data Collection.

Serious and irreversible impact nominations

If comprehensive data clearly demonstrates inaccuracies or omissions in the list of entities, we welcome nominations to update it. Anyone with such information can nominate to add or remove an entity and edit the relevant principles.

Once the public display period has closed, the department will:

  • review all nominations 
  • review any feedback received during the public display phase
  • either accept or reject the nominations. 

Nominees will be informed of the decision.

Making a nomination

You can lodge your nomination by completing either:

Please include supporting information such as:

  • referenced literature
  • survey data
  • maps. 

Providing this information with your nomination and completing the nomination form fully and accurately will assist with processing. Without strong evidence for a change, the department will not be able to accept a nomination.

Serious and irreversible impact nominations feedback

Serious and irreversible impact nominations will be publicly displayed on a provisional list for 21 days around May of each year. You can provide feedback on a publicly displayed nomination using either nomination form:

Select the option ‘Provide feedback on a species currently being publicly displayed’.